22nd International Conference on Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics (Neutrino 2006)

Download the proceedings (24 MB pdf file)

SPIRES CONF record for Neutrino 2006

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

Conference Schedule : Neutrino 2006 Santa Fe

Conference Schedule : Neutrino 2006 Santa Fe

The scientific program will cover the latest developments in neutrino physics, astrophysics, and related topics through a set of invited talks, a poster session, an historic poster session and displayed papers at the Lensic.

Registration/Reception - Tuesday, June 13
5:00-7:00 pm Check-in and Reception for conference participants at the Hilton Hotel
   
OpeningWednesday, June 14
7:30 am Registration desk opens at the Hilton
8:30-8:35 am Welcome and Introduction - Tom Bowles
8:35-8:40 am Welcome - Honorable David Coss, Mayor of Santa Fe
8:40-8:45 am Welcome - Mike Anastasio, Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory
   
Session IWednesday, June 14

Historical Perspective of the Neutrino | Chair: Herbert Pietschman

8:45-9:05 am Inventing the Neutrino - Lincoln Wolfenstein
9:05-9:30 am Reines-Cowan Team Discovery of the Electron Neutrino - Herald Kruse ( Savannah River experiment)
9:30-9:55 am Discovery of a Second and Third Neutrino - Jack Steinberger
9:55-10:20 am Evidence for Neutrino Mass - Atsuto Suzuki
10:20-10:30 am Tribute to John Bahcall and Ray Davis - Hamish Robertson
10:30-10:35 am Tribute to Hans Bethe - Louis Rosen
10:35-10:40 am Presentations - Jack Schneps
10:40-11:10 am Break
Session II Wednesday, June 14

Neutrino Mass | Chair: Serguey Petcov

11:10-11:40 am Physics Beyond the Standard Model - What we know, don't know, and what it means for neutrinos. Roberto Peccei
11:40 am-12:05 pm Models of Neutrino Mass - Rabi Mohapatra
12:05-12:30 pm Direct neutrino mass measurements - Peter Doe (KATRIN collaboration)
12:30-2:00 pm LUNCH

Neutrino Mass | Chair: Anna Hayes

2:00-2:25 pm Properties of the Tau Neutrino - George Tzanakos (DONUT collaboration)
2:25-2:55 pm Theory and Phemomenology of Neutrino Oscillations - Evgeny Akhmedov
2:55-5-3:10 pm The KATRIN sensitivity to the neutrino mass and to right-handed currents in beta decay - Ferenc Glueck
3:10-3:25 pm Non-standard effects in neutrino oscillations - Mattias Blennow
3:25-3:55 pm Break
Session III Wednesday, June 14

Double Beta Decay | Chair: Giorgio Gratta

3:55-4:25 pm Phenomonology of Double Beta Decay - Martin Hirsch
4:25-4:55 pm The Nuclear Matrix Elements for Double Beta Decay - Fedor Simkovic
4:55-5:25 pm Intro to experimental program - Steve Elliott
6-9 pm Welcome Reception - Hilton Hotel Mesa Ballroom
Session III (cont.) Thursday, June 15

Double Beta Decay | Chair: Hiro Ejiri

8:30-8:55 am Previous experimental accomplishments - Alexander Barabash
8:55-9:15 am New Techniques - Germanium expts - Stefan Schoenert (Gerda collaboration)
9:15-9:35 am New Techniques - EXO - Andreas Piepke (EXO collaboration)
9:35-9:55 am New Techniques - Cryogenic - Reina Maruyama (CUORE collaboration)
9:55-10:10 am Double beta decay measurement with COBRA - Jeanne Wilson
10:10-10:40 am Break
Session IV Thursday, June 15

Neutrino Mixing - Solar Neutrinos | Chair: Art McDonald

10:40-11:10 am What We Know and Don't Know about Neutrino Production in Stars - Sylvaine Turck-Chieze
11:10-11:40 am MSW Oscillations - LMA and Subdominant Effects - Alex Friedland
11:40-11:55 am Evidence for sterile neutrinos from solar neutrino flux modulation - David Caldwell
11:55 am-12:15 pm Low-energy Cross Section Measurements - Roberto Menagazzo (LUNA collaboration)
12:15-1:45 pm LUNCH

Neutrino Mixing - Solar Neutrinos | Chair: Till Kirsten

1:45-2:10 pm Radiochemical Solar Neutrino Experiments - Vladimir Gavrin (SAGE collaboration)
2:10-2:40 pm Active Solar Neutrino Experiments - Andrew Hime (SNO collaboration)
2:40-3:10 pm Future Experiments and Goals - Bruce Vogelaar (Borexino collaboration)
3:10-3:40 pm Break
Session V Thursday, June 15

Neutrino Mixing and Other Physics - Reactor Neutrinos | Chair: Adam Bernstein

3:40-4:00 pm Results and future plans for MuNu - Zornita Daraktchieva (MuNu collaboration)
4:00-4:25 pm KamLAND results and future - Tadao Mitsui (KamLAND collaboration)
4:25-4:55 pm Overview of Future theta13 Reactor Experiments - Karsten Heeger
4:55-5:15 pm Status and Plans for Double Chooz - David Reyna (Double Chooz collaboration)
5:15-5:40 pm The Future for Geoneutrinos - Raju Raghavan
5:40-6:00 pm Neutrino Applications in Reactor Monitoring - Michel Cribier
Session VI Friday, June 16

Neutrino Mixing - Atmospheric Neutrinos | Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki

8:30-8:55 am Theory and Experimental Data of Atmospheric Neutrino Production - Tom Gaisser
8:55-9:25 am What We Can Learn from Atmospheric Neutrinos - Sandhya Choubey
9:25-9:50 am Review of Neutrino Data - Peter Litchfield (Minos collaboration)
9:50-10:20 am Future Experiments - Naba Mondal (INO collaboration)
Las Golondrinas Excursion - Friday, June 16
10:30-11:15 am Depart for Las Golondrinas
3:15-4:00 pm Return from Las Golondrinas
   
Poster and Vendor Session - Friday, June 16
4:00-6:30 pm Poster and Vendor Session - Includes reception
   
Public Lecture - Friday, June 16
8:00-9:00 pm Public Lecture - Michael Turner, Lensic Theater
Michael S. Turner is the Rauner Distinguished Service Professor at The University of Chicago. From 2003 to 2006 he served at the National Science Foundation as the Assistant Director for the Mathematical and Physical Sciences. His honors include the Lilienfeld Prize of the American Physical Society, the Warner Prize of the American Astronomical Society, an honorary Doctor of Science degree from Michigan State University, and membership in the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the National Academy of Sciences. He is one of the pioneers of the interdisciplinary field that has brought together cosmologists and elementary particle physicists to study the earliest moments of creation, and his current research focuses on the mystery of cosmic acceleration, which he believes is the most profound mystery in all of science.
Session VIISaturday, June 17

Neutrino Mixing and Cross Sections - Accelerator Neutrinos | Chair: Heidi Schellman

8:30-9:00 am Secondary Production (HARP, MIPP, E910) - Geoff Mills (HARP collaboration)
9:00-9:25 am K2K Cross Sections - Richard Gran (K2K collaboration)
9:25-9:45 am MiniBooNE Cross Sections - Rex Tayloe ( MiniBooNE collaboration)
9:45-10:10 am Future Cross Sections (MINERVA, SCIBooNE, nuSNS) - Jorge Morfin
10:10-10:40 am Break

Neutrino Mixing and Cross Sections - Accelerator Neutrinos | Chair: Stephen Parke

10:40-11:10 am Getting the most from Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments, Theoretical Overview - Olga Mena
11:10-11:35 am Sterile Neutrino States - Alex Kusenko
11:35 am-12:00 pm Neutrino Oscillation Search at MiniBooNE - Bonnie Fleming (MiniBooNE collaboration)
12:00-12:30 pm MINOS Oscillation Results - Jeff Nelson (MINOS collaboration)
12:30 2:00 pm LUNCH

Accelerator Neutrinos | Chair: Mike Shaevitz

2:00-2:25 pm T2K & Beyond - Takeshi Nakadaira (T2K collaboration)
2:25-2:45 pm CNGS - Chiara Sirignano (CNGS collaboration)
2:45-3:10 pm Future Experiments (NOVA) - Peter Shanahan (NOVA collaboration)
3:10-3:40 pm Superbeams (physics and expts) - Bill Marciano
3:40-4:10 pm Neutrino Factories & Beta Beams - Leslie Camillieri
Historical Poster Session/ Conference Banquet - Saturday, June 17
5:00 pm Depart for Bishops Lodge
5:30-6:30 pm

Historical Poster Session/Reception at Bishops Lodge
6:30-9:00 pm Banquet/Entertainment
Session VIIISunday, June 18

Future Capabilities | Chair: Baha Balentekin

8:30-9:00 am Report on Neutrino Studies - Stuart Freedman
9:00-9:25 am Underground Lab Overview, Science Questions - Hamish Robertson
9:25-9:50 am International Underground Capabilities - David Sinclair
9:50-10:10 am Homestake - Kevin Lesko
10:10-10:30 am Henderson - Chang Kee Jung
10:30-11:00 Break
Session IX Sunday, June 18

Cosmology | Chair: Jenni Adams

11:00-11:35 am Precision Cosmology and Neutrinos - Scott Dodelson
11:35 am-12:00 pm Dark Energy and Neutrinos - Neal Weiner
12:00-12:30 pm Big Bang Synthesis - Gary Steigman
12:30-2:00 pm LUNCH
Session X Sunday, June 18

Astrophysical Neutrinos/Low-energy Neutrino Detection | Chair: Sandip Pakvasa

2:00-2:45 pm Core Collapse Physics, SN and GRB - Thomas Janka
2:45-3:30 pm Supernova Neutrino Observations: What we can learn - Georg Raffelt
3:30-4:00 pm Break

Astrophysical Neutrinos/Low-energy Neutrino Detection | Chair: Milla Baldo-Ceolin

4:00-4:25 pm Neutrinos in supernova nucleosynthesis - Gail McLaughlin
4:25-4:50 pm Relic neutrinos - Cecilia Lunardini
4:50-5:15 pm Supernova neutrino detection - Kate Scholberg
5:15-5:30 pm Research Program towards the first observation of neutrino-nucleus coherent scattering - Henry Wong
OperaSunday, June 18
8:00-9:00 pm Opera Performance at the Lensic
 
Session XIMonday, June 19

Dark Matter | Chair: Frank Calaprice

8:30-8:55 am DM candidates - Lawrence Krauss
8:55-9:20 am Status of DM detectors - Dan Akerib (CDMS collaboration)
9:20-9:45 am Future of DM detection - Nigel Smith (UK Dark Matter Collaboration)
9:45-10:00 am WArP: Results from the operation of a 2.3 liters argon prototype in Gran Sasso - Alfredo Cocco (WArP collaboration)
10:00-10:20 am Axion Searches - Darin Kinion (ADMX collaboration)
Session XIIMonday, June 19

Ultra High Energy Neutrinos | Chair: David Saltzberg

10:50-11:10 am UHE neutrinos from GRB's - Bing Zhang
11:10-11:30 am Astrophysical UHE neutrino sources - Abraham Loeb
11:30-11:50 am Gleaning fundamental physics from neutrino astrophysics Tom Weiler
11:50 am-12:10 pm The highest energy cosmic rays - Angelo Olinto
12:10-12:30 pm Galactic sources of cosmic rays and neutrinos - Felix Aharonian
12:30-2:00 pm LUNCH

Ultra High Energy Neutrinos | Chair: Tom Weiler

2:00-2:30 pm IceCube/Amanda - Gary Hill (IceCube collaboration)
2:30-2:55 pm Baikal results - Zhan Arys Djilkibaev (Baikal collaboration)
2:55-3:15 pm First data from Antares - Vincent Bertin (Antares collabortion)
3:15-3:40 pm Underwater detection - Uli Katz
3:40-4:05 pm Radio detection of the highest energy astrophysical neutrinos - David Saltzberg
4:05-4:30 pm Break
 
Session XIII Monday, June 19

Conference Close | Chair: Samoil Bilenky

4:30-4:55 pm A prospective on neutrino physics in 2056 - Hitoshi Murayama
4:55-5:05 pm Future Neutrino Workshops/conferences - Jack Schneps
5:05-5:10 pm Closing - Tom Bowles

View the slides at archive.org.

View the conference website at archive.org.